UFC 259: Nunes vs Anderson live stream, time, TV coverage, how to watch

Amanda Nunes vs. Megan Anderson

The Women Featherweight division looks set to be assembled as Amanda Nunes has claimed she will be fighting Australian mixed martial artist Megan Anderson in a unification title bout at the UFC 259 event on 6th March of this year.

UFC 259 entire event looks set to be one of the biggest stacked cards ever in UFC history where four champions and title challengers will battle for three title fights including prelims cards are so sweet.

Two-division world champion Amanda Nunes (20-4) last fought on June 6 2020 when she finished Felicia Spencer by unanimous decision at UFC 250. This bout is scheduled for 3 rounds in the Featherweight division, which means the weight limit will be 145 lb (66 kg).

Megan Anderson, 30, also last fought on 29 February 2020 when he knocked Norma Dumont Viana out in the UFC Fight Night: Benavidez vs. Figueiredo. The matchup was her first fight to be held in Norfolk, Virginia.

When is Nunes vs Anderson?

Amanda Nunes is set to take on Megan Anderson on Saturday 6th March 2021 in the UFC Apex, Nevada.

What time does Nunes vs Anderson start?

The Nunes vs Anderson is expected to ring walk at around 10:00 p.m. EST / 7:00 p.m. PST in the United States, and it is around 3:00 p.m. BST in the UK.

Who is televising Nunes vs Anderson?

Nunes vs Anderson will be coveraging on ESPN+ in the US, while the fight will be televised in the UK by BT Sports 1.

Amanda Nunes records and bio

Age: 32 (Born May 30, 1988)
Nationality: Brazilian
Nickname: The Lioness
Height: 5 ft 8 in (1.73 m)
Weight: 135 lb (61 kg)
Division: Bantamweight and Featherweight
Reach: 69 in (175 cm)
Stance: Orthodox
Record: 24 wins 4 losses

Megan Anderson records and bio

Age: 31 (Born 11 February 1990)
Nationality: Australian
Height: 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m)
Weight: 145 lb (66 kg)
Division: Featherweight
Reach: 72.5 in (184 cm)
Record: 15 wins 4 losses

How to watch

Event: UFC 259: Adesanya vs Błachowicz
Date: March 6, 2021
Start time: 10 p.m. ET / 3 a.m. BST
Location: UFC Apex, Las Vegas, Nevada
TV coverage: ESPN+, BT Sports 1

Can I watch free?

Buffstreams is a free portal to watch UFC 259: Nunes vs Anderson live stream online through the official streaming services. Just search UFC 259: Adesanya vs Błachowicz buffstreams and get the working link and you are all set.

Odds and prediction

Amanda Nunes is a solid -7.5 points favorite against Megan Anderson at UFC 259 on Saturday, 6th March 2021 at UFC Apex, Las Vegas.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply